18 Sep 2023
Mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids(Distilled glycerin monostearate)
Having emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, anti-foaming, anti-static, film and anti-aging of starch. ● In the beverage, food areas: Widely used in ice cream, composite milk, vegetable protein drinks, bread, cake, toffee, meat, rice, pasta and other products, as an emulsifier, stabilizer, anti-aging agent of starch. ● In the food grease, fine chemical aspects of food: used as high quality emulsifier and dispersant in margarine, shortenings, powder oil, fresh cream, filming agent of fresh fruit and defoamers, etc. ● In the processing of EPE, PVC plastics: non-toxic plasticizer, anti-aging and blowing agent; can effectively improve the flexibility, plasticity and antistatic property of products. ● In the cosmetics, pharmaceutical emulsions areas: Widely used in ointment, cream and liniment to improve the stability and dispersion of dispersed phase. Physical and chemical index Item Index Distilled glycerin monostearate % ≥ 90 Free acid (as stearic acid), % ≤ 2.5 Iodine value ≤ 4.0 Freezing point ºC 60.0-70.0 As ≤ 0.0001 Heavy metals (as Pb) % ≤ 0.0005 Specifications: 25kg/woven bag. Storage: Stored in a cool & dry place.